PROPERTY
[…] ​
U.S. Const. Art IV ("the Supremacy Clause")
This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.
​
Federal Copyright Preemption – 17 U.S.C. § 301: “As long as a work fits within one of the general subject matter categories (of federal statutory copyrights), the bill prevents the states from protecting it even if it fails to achieve federal statutory copyright because it is too minimal or lacking in originality to qualify, or because it has fallen into the public domain." H.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 51, 131 (1976).
​
The Idea-Expression Dichotomy
17 U.S.C. 102(b)